Becker v. Kroll, et al, No. 2:2002cv00024 - Document 227 (D. Utah 2009)
[…] Utah Code Ann. §§ 63-30d-101 to -904 (2004). Peck v. State, 191 P.3d 4, n.1 (Utah 2008). 7 Becker, 494 F.3d at 928 (emphasis added). 4 IV. SUMMARY JUDGMENT Summary judgment is appropriate only when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. We determine whether the evidence proffered by the plaintiff, if believed by the fact-finder, would be sufficient to sustain the claim, and draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the manner most favorable to the plaintiff.8 Evans and Gardner seek immunity from Plaintiff s state law libel claims under Utah Code Ann. § 45-2-3(1). That statute provides: A privileged publication or broadcast which shall not be considered as libelous or slanderous per se, is one made: (1) in the proper discharge of an official duty. They contend that under Utah law there is a distinction between the absolute immunity granted under subsection (1) of the statute, covering the discharge of an official duty, and the qualified immunity granted under subsection (4), covering fair and true reports of official proceedings.