WebNX, Inc. v. Cummins Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv00055 - Document 27 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Accordingly, Cummins cannot prevail on its arguments for dismissal based on this document. 3 The date 1/1/89 is inscribed at the bottom of the second page of the Limited Warranty. 4 II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR THE BREACH OF WARRANTY CLAIM Cummins also argues that the statute of limitations for WebNX’s breach of warranty claim ran before it brought this suit. It asserts that the four-year statute of limitations for an action for breach of a contract for sale applies to this claim. See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-725(1). This statute provides, in part: “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . .” 4 Id. at § 70A-2-725(2).