Peretto v. Erickson et al, No. 1:2023cv00025 - Document 35 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Hutchinson, 624 P.2d 1116, 1121 (Utah 1980) (“[L]ocal governments are without authority to pass any ordinance prohibited by, or in conflict with, state statutory law.”); Redwood Gym v. Salt Lake County Comm’n, 624 P.2d 1138, 1144 (Utah 1981) (“[L]ocal governments may legislate by ordinance in areas previously dealt with by state legislation, provided that the ordinance in no way conflicts with existing state law.”); see also Utah Code § 17-25a-1(1)(a)(ii) (“If a county or city decides to appoint constables, the county or city shall nominate and appoint constables in accordance with this chapter.” (emphasis added)). 50 See Pl.’s Constable Opp’n 5. 51 Id. at 4. 52 Utah Code § 17-16a-3(1). 8 show that Constable Defendants are in fact constables under the Utah Code. The Complaint alleges that Mr. Erickson and Mr.