M. v. Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield et al, No. 1:2022cv00098 - Document 41 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Because the three-year clause is headered “Legal Action,” Plaintiff contends that it is more likely to receive proper attention from the average Plan participant. See Opp’n Mem. at 3-4. And, because it is more likely to receive such attention, Plaintiff contends that allowing any other interpretation would run afoul of statutory and regulatory mandates requiring that plan use language “calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a); accord 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) (“The summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan’s participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.”). Secondarily, Plaintiff argues that, because the one-year limitation clause is presented in permissive, rather than mandatory language, it is less likely to be understood by Plan participants to limit when claims can be brought.