Gundersen v. Equifax Information Services et al, No. 1:2022cv00052 - Document 88 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] No. 85 at 14 (first emphasis added). But under the FCRA, a consumer reporting agency is defined as “any person” who, inter alia, “regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer To be sure, FICO’s licensing agreements with the national credit bureaus generally entitle it to a royalty each time a bureau distributes a FICO score in response to a credit inquiry. See Dkt. No. 82-2 ¶ 12. But that payment arrangement does not change the fact that besides licensing its software to the national credit bureaus, FICO plays no role in generating the scores. 2 3 credit information or other information on consumers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (emphasis added). A “person,” in turn, is defined as “any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.” Id. § 1681a(b). Although this definition of “person” is expansive, it cannot plausibly be read to include a proprietary algorithm.