Sandoval et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv00171 - Document 38 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Accordingly, State Farm did not act in bad faith. 11 Case 1:21-cv-00171-TC Document 38 Filed 06/23/22 PageID.283 Page 12 of 13 Declaratory Judgment Plaintiffs’ declaratory judgment claim is premised on State Farm’s alleged breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Because both of those claims fail as a matter of law, the declaratory judgment claim necessarily fails. Attorney’s Fees State Farm requests an award of attorney’s fees under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1), which states that, in civil actions, a state court “shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action … was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” This court’s jurisdiction is based on diversity. Given the Erie doctrine,6 the court may not award fees under § 78B-5-825(1) because it a procedural state statute that conflicts with federal law.