Sandoval et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv00171 - Document 38 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] The phrase “land motor vehicle” is a straightforward term that does not, in the usual sense of the word, include an airplane.3 State Farm’s interpretation is also consistent with the Utah statute governing UM coverage. Utah law defines and describes UM coverage in the Motor Vehicle Part of the Utah Insurance Code. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 31A-22-301 to 31A-22-322. At the time of the accident, the Motor Vehicle Part defined “motor vehicle” to “mean the same as that term is defined in Section 41-12a-103(4).” Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-301(1) (2017). Section 41-12a103(4) is located in Utah’s “Financial Responsibility of Motor Vehicle Owners and Operators” Act. It defined “motor vehicle” to mean “every self-propelled vehicle that is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with other motor vehicles.” (Emphasis added.) It is axiomatic that an airplane is designed primarily to operate in the sky, not on land. Because an airplane is not “designed for use upon a highway,” it falls outside the class of self-propelled vehicles considered to be “motor vehicles” in the UM statute.