Johnson v. Blendtec et al, No. 1:2019cv00083 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Blendtec argues that Ms. Johnson’s Complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim because it fails to meet the UCSPA’s 8 Case 1:19-cv-00083-JNP-DAO Document 29 Filed 11/16/20 PageID.254 Page 9 of 33 requirements for a class claim for money damages. But neither Blendtec nor Ms. Johnson addresses Ms. Johnson’s claims for declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or attorney’s fees and costs. A. UCSPA Elements Under the UCSPA, “[a] deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” is unlawful. UTAH CODE § 13-11-4(1). “[A] supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” Id. § 13-11-4(2)(b). Here, Ms.