Johnson v. Blendtec et al, No. 1:2019cv00083 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Am. Express Centurion Bank, No. 17-CV-2507, 2018 WL 2138626, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 9, 2018) (dismissing plaintiff’s UCSPA class action claim 5 for damages Rule 9(b) for failure to plead more than “conclusory” allegations). V. Timely Notice for Breach of Warranty Claims Blendtec also moves to dismiss Ms. Johnson’s claims for breach of warranty, alleging that she failed to timely notify Blendtec of the alleged breach. Under section 70A-2-607(3)(a) of the Utah Uniform Commercial Code, a buyer asserting a claim for breach of warranty “must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” UTAH CODE § 70A-2-607(3)(a).