Johnson v. Blendtec et al, No. 1:2019cv00083 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Johnson has failed to state a class claim for damages under section 13-11-19(4)(a) and R152-11-3. C. UCSPA Standard for Individual Claims and Class Claims for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief The court’s ruling that Ms. Johnson has failed to state a class claim for damages under the UCSPA does not resolve all of her claims. The court must still consider Ms. Johnson’s class claims for injunctive and declaratory relief, as well as her individual claims for damages, injunctive relief, and declaratory relief. Section 13-11-19(1) of the UCSPA provides: Whether [a consumer] seeks or is entitled to damages or otherwise has an adequate remedy at law, a consumer may bring an action to: (a) obtain a declaratory judgment that an act or practice violates this chapter; and (b) enjoin, in accordance with the principles of equity, a supplier who has violated, is violating, or is likely to violate this chapter. UTAH CODE § 13-11-19(1)(a)–(b). Additionally, section 13-11-19(2) of the UCSPA states that “[a] consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this chapter may recover, but not in a class action, actual damages or $2,000, whichever is greater, plus court costs.” Id. § 13-11-19(2). Finally, 17 Case 1:19-cv-00083-JNP-DAO Document 29 Filed 11/16/20 PageID.263 Page 18 of 33 section 13-11-19(3) provides that “[w]hether a consumer seeks or is entitled to recover damages or has an adequate remedy at law, he may bring a class action for declaratory judgment, an injunction, and appropriate ancillary relief against an act or practice that violates this chapter.” Id. § 13-11-19(3). Based on the foregoing provisions, the court finds that Ms.