Mares et al v. Outsource Receivables Management, No. 1:2019cv00004 - Document 28 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] In accordance with the ECOA’s authorization for the Federal Reserve Board to prescribe regulations “to carry out the purposes” of the ECOA, the Federal Reserve implemented Regulation B to help interpret and apply the ECOA, and to clarify which specific discriminatory conduct falls within its scope. 15 U.S.C. § 1691b; 12 C.F.R. §§ 202.1, et seq.; RL BB Acquisition v. Bridgemill Commons Dev. Grp., 754 F.3d 380, 383 (6th Cir. 2014). Regulation B accordingly aims in part “to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to . . . sex [or] marital status . . . [and] prohibits creditor practices that discriminate on the basis of any of these factors.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.1(b).