Mares et al v. Outsource Receivables Management, No. 1:2019cv00004 - Document 28 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Id. I. Equal Credit Opportunity Act Claim The ECOA prohibits creditors from discriminating against any credit applicant “with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or marital status.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). The ECOA defines an “applicant” as “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit.” Id. § 1691a(b). Accordingly, “the plain language of the ECOA unmistakably provides that a person is an applicant only if she requests credit.” Alexander v. AmericPro Funding, Inc., 848 F.3d 698, 707 (5th Cir. 2017). Furthermore, a “creditor” is “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e).