Paskenta Enterprises v. Cottle et al, No. 1:2017cv00033 - Document 39 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] But the defendants have not shown that reasonable reliance is a necessary element of a breach of fiduciary duty claim. And even if it were, the court rejects the defendants’ non-reliance clause argument for the same reasons articulated above. Paskenta also alleges that Knee Centers Management breached its fiduciary duties by dissolving Emere without providing notice, distribution, or accounting. Citing Utah Code section 48-3a-409, the defendants argue that this claim also fails because Knee Centers Management had no fiduciary duty to do any of these things. The court disagrees. The statute provides that Knee 16 Centers Management had a duty of loyalty to “account to the limited liability company and to hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company's activities and affairs.” UTAH CODE § 48-3a-409(2). Knee Centers Management had a duty to provide an accounting of assets and to fairly distribute them when it dissolved Emere. The complaint alleges that Knee Centers Management breached its fiduciary duties by failing to perform these obligations.