D. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Georgia et al, No. 1:2016cv00099 - Document 63 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] Finally, B.D.’s request for prejudgment interest is granted. In an ERISA case “[p]rejudgment interest…is available in the court’s discretion.”88 “This is because ERISA permits a participant to seek ‘appropriate equitable relief.’”89 “Calculation of the rate for prejudgment interest also ‘rest firmly within the sound discretion of the trial court.’”90 “Courts commonly look to state statutory prejudgment interest provisions as guidelines for a reasonable rate.”91 U.C.A. §15-1-1(2) states “Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.” Plaintiffs contend that they should be awarded prejudgment interest at 10% as called for under U.C.A. §15-1-1, to compensate for the loss of use of funds. Plaintiffs are awarded prejudgment interest at a rate of 10%. 87 Spradley, 686 F.3d 1135, at 1142-1143. 88 Weber v.