Mendoza v. Thompson et al, No. 1:2015cv00090 - Document 30 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] has not shown that she is likely to succeed on the merits of this case and the TRO Motion is DENIED. MOTION TO STAY Like the TRO Motion, the Motion to Stay requests that this court stay Mendoza’s state court proceedings. 102 This is one of the same forms of relief requested in the TRO Motion (the other being an order requiring payment of fees). 103 Mendoza explains that a jury trial is set to begin November 30, 2015, 104 and failure to stay the state court proceedings “will inherently harm her based on a violation of the 6th Amendment.” 105 She “requests an immediate stay . . . based upon 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1).” 106 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1) provides that “[a] justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State 101 Id. 102 Motion to Stay at 1. 103 TRO Motion at 16. 104 Motion to Stay at 1-2. 105 Id. at 2. 106 Id. 21 court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” 107 Because Mendoza bases her Motion to Stay on her habeas corpus proceeding and the habeas corpus claims were dismissed, 108 the Motion to Stay is DENIED. To the extent Mendoza seeks a stay based on her § 1983 claims, her request is denied based on well-settled principles of abstention. 109 In