Cox v. Central Freight Lines, Inc., No. 6:2021cv01295 - Document 11 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] The Act provides that “An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). Employers must have at least one hundred employees to be subject to the WARN Act. § 2101(a). Furthermore, section 2101(a)(1)(A) excludes part time employees from this calculation. 5 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(A). However, the statute includes all employees if the “aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week,” not including overtime, 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(B). A “plant closing” is “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Mass layoff” is defined as “a reduction in force which. . . results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for at least 33 percent of the employees. . . and at least 50 employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3) (emphasis added).