Cox v. Central Freight Lines, Inc., No. 6:2021cv01295 - Document 11 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] “Therefore, recovery under the WARN Act for a mass layoff or plant closing is predicated on the loss of employment occurring at a single site of employment. ‘That loss of employment must also involve 50 or more employees.’” Sisney v. Trinidad Drilling, LP, 231 F. Supp. 3d 233, 237 (W.D. Tex. 2017) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). The WARN Act does not define a single site of employment. However, the Department of Labor (“DOL”) defines a single site of employment. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i). The DOL’s definition states: [a] A single site of employment can refer to either a single or a group of contiguous locations. . . and] [b] Non-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a single site. Id. Furthermore, “separate facilities are separate sites.” Davis v. Signal Int'l Texas GP, L.L.C., 728 F.3d 482, 485 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification, 54 FR 16042, 16050, 54 FR 16042-01, 16050 and Viator v.