Weems v. Lumpkin-Director TDCJ-CID, No. 6:2021cv00998 - Document 22 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Mr. Reaves attested that “I did not believe such an instruction was warranted since even if the police did enter the room without consent there was no evidence to suppress. The evidence seized came through a search warrant which was the result of an affidavit that was not based on anything that was observed inside the motel room.” (ECF 18-14 at 31.) The state habeas court found Reaves’s affidavit to be credible and concluded that Petitioner’s claim was meritless and he had failed to show that Reaves’s performance was deficient. (ECF No. 18-21 at 10.) Article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not permit the admission of any evidence “obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (West 2021).