Merritt v. Texas Farm Bureau et al, No. 6:2019cv00679 - Document 186 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The Court held that there was “no reason” to give FLSA exemptions a narrow construction; rather, that they should be given a “fair reading.” Id. Accordingly, this Court is to ap- 3 Case 6:19-cv-00679-DTG Document 186 Filed 05/16/23 Page 4 of 11 ply a “fair reading” standard to all exemptions to the FLSA, including the 29 U.S.C. §207(i) addressed here. III. THE 29 U.S.C. §207(i) EXEMPTION Section 7(i) of the FLSA exempts from its overtime pay requirement certain commissioned employees of a “retail or service establishment.” See 29 U.S.C. § 207(i). The exemption provides as follows: No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under section 206 of this title, and (2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods or services. In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee. 29 U.S.C. § 207(i). Therefore, for the Section 7(i) exemption to apply, three statutory requirements must be met: (1) the employee must be employed by a retail or service establishment; (2) the employee's regular rate of pay must be more than 1.5 times the applicable minimum wage; and (3) more than half of the employee's compensation for a representative period (not less than 1 month) must represent commissions on goods or services. Leal v. Magic Touch Up, Inc., 855 Fed. App’x 924, 928 (5th Cir. 2021). The employer bears the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that an employee is exempt. Faludi v.