Martin v. Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc. et al, No. 5:2023cv00169 - Document 19 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 884 F.3d 239, 244 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting Caprock Inv. Corp. v. Montgomery, 321 S.W.3d 91, 99 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2010, pet. denied)); Brooks v. Excellence Mortg., Ltd., 486 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. App. 2015). Texas law provides a default four-year statute of limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051. Thus, “[a] party asserting a breach of contract claim must [typically] sue no later than four years after the day the claim accrues.” Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051). However, parties can contractually agree to a limitations period between two and four years. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.070 (making “void in [Texas]” any “stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years”). 6 Case 5:23-cv-00169-XR Document 19 Filed 07/12/23 Page 7 of 11 A. Limitations Period Both parties agree that the terms of the SCP plan are determined by the Benefits Handbooks. See ECF Nos. 2 at 14; 7 at 6; 7-1 (Disability Handbook); 7-2 (Administrative Handbook).