Lone Star 24 HR ER Facility, LLC v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas, No. 5:2022cv01090 - Document 195 (W.D. Tex. 2025)
[…] See ECF 89, pp. 33,47,67. These assertions correspond to Request for Declaratory Relief (ii). At the time the insurance claims that are the subject of this action originated, Texas Insurance Code § 1301.155(b) stated: “If an insured cannot reasonably reach a preferred provider, an insurer shall provide reimbursement for the following emergency care services at the preferred level of benefits until the insured can reasonably be expected to transfer to a preferred provider:...” Tex. Ins. Code § 1301.155(b)(March 1, 2010 – Aug. 31, 2019)(emphasis added for comparison). Effective September 1, 2019, this statute required: “If an insured cannot reasonably reach a preferred provider, an insurer shall provide reimbursement for the following emergency 2 The Court must presume Lone Star refers to the versions of the Texas Administrative Code § 3.3708 and Texas Insurance Code § 1301 as they existed at the origination of the insurance claims that are the subject of this action, which were from January 2019 to August 2021. 9 care services at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate and at the preferred level of benefits until the insured can reasonably be expected to transfer to a preferred provider:….” Tex. Ins. Code § 1301.155(b) (September 1, 2019 to present)(emphasis added for comparison).