Castillo v. Hank Sully LLC, No. 5:2022cv00472 - Document 24 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Passman, 442 U.S. 228, 239 n.18 (1979) (noting the difference between having a cause of action and standing). Because Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief under Section 12188 the ADA, he must satisfy the Article III standing requirements for injunctive relief. Under the terms of the ADA, injunctive relief is available “to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [Title III].” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). “In the case of violations of section[] 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) [architectural barriers] . . ., injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by [Title III].” Id. § 12188(a)(2). In other words, Plaintiff must establish that the architectural barriers in question pose “a real and immediate threat” that he will be subjected to discrimination again if he attempts to patronize the Subject Property.