Johnson et al v. Callanen et al, No. 5:2022cv00409 - Document 20 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Defendants, 10 10 Case 5:22-cv-00409-XR Document 20 Filed 06/21/22 Page 11 of 15 The third element asks whether Ms. Callanen and Bexar County excluded, denied benefits, or discriminated against Plaintiffs because of their disabilities. Federal regulations proscribe a public entity from affording “a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others[.]” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(ii). Federal regulations also make clear that a public entity may not provide “a qualified individual with a disability with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others[.]” Id. § 35.130(b)(1)(iii).