Johnson et al v. Callanen et al, No. 5:2022cv00409 - Document 20 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Takushi, 504 U.S. 428, 433 (1992) (quoting Ill. State Bd. of Elections v. Socialist Workers Party, 440 U.S. 173, 184 (1979)). See also Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 208 (1962) (“A citizen’s right to a vote free of arbitrary impairment by state action has been judicially recognized as a right secured by the Constitution[.]”); 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3) (stating that Congress enacted the ADA upon finding that “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as . . . voting”). The Supreme Court has observed that the “decisions of other courts, too, document a pattern of unequal treatment in administration of a wide range of public services, programs, and activities, including . . . voting.” Lane, 541 U.S. at 525 (citing Doe v.