Brinson v. Park on Bandera Apartments et al, No. 5:2022cv00038 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Section 1691(a) of the ECOA only applies to creditors. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate . . . .”). Under the ECOA, a creditor is “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for 7 Case 5:22-cv-00038-ESC Document 30 Filed 08/09/22 Page 8 of 10 the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” Id. at § 1691a(e). And again, even if Bandera were a creditor, Plaintiff’s ECOA claims would still fail. Section 1691(d)(6) addresses “adverse actions,” which the ECOA defines as “a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested.” Id. at § 1691(d)(6). Plaintiff does not allege that Bandera engaged in a credit transaction or denied, revoked, or altered a credit transaction. Thus, Plaintiff’s claims under the ECOA fail as a matter of law. E. Plaintiff’s claims under the FDCPA fail as a matter of law.