Brinson v. Park on Bandera Apartments et al, No. 5:2022cv00038 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] The TILA defines “creditor” as a person “who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit . . . and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable[.]” Id. at § 1602(g). The TILA defines a consumer “as on in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person.” Id. at § 1602(i). Plaintiff’s allegations do not arise from any extension of credit such that Bandera would be considered a creditor under the statute. Nor has Plaintiff established that she is a consumer under the statute.