Brinson v. Park on Bandera Apartments et al, No. 5:2022cv00038 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Counts V to XI of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint assert claims under the FDCPA. Plaintiff alleges that Bandera and the Dilley law firm used abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices in attempting to collect an alleged debt in the amount of $2,394. (Am. Compl. [#5], at 7.) Plaintiff cites Sections 1692a(6), 1692b(2), 1692c(a), 1692d(2), 1692e(3), 1692f(1), 1692i(a)(b), and 1692j of the FDCPA. (Id. at 7–9.) Plaintiff’s factual allegations cannot plausibly give rise to Defendants’ liability under any of these statutory provisions of the FDCPA. Section 1692j prohibits a debt collector from designing, compiling, and furnishing “any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j.