Kipp Flores Architects, LLC v. AMH Creekside Development, LLC et al, No. 5:2021cv01158 - Document 59 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Indeed, Defendant’s AHV’s motion to dismiss (ECF No. 13), its first pleading responsive to the substance of the allegations, raised the § 120(a) as a defense to Plaintiff’s claims for copyright infringement, noting that § 120(a) “expressly excludes pictorial representations of constructed homes from the scope of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights.” Id. at 6. The Court therefore holds that Defendant did not waive its defense that their conduct was non-infringing because it was exempted under §120(a). B. Applicability of § 120(a) to Plaintiff KFA’s Claims Against Defendant AHV Under 17 U.S.C. § 120(a), a copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed “does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.” Accordingly, a defendant asserting an affirmative defense under § 120(a) must demonstrate (1) that the alleged infringing work constitutes a picture, painting, photograph, or other pictorial representation of the copyrighted architectural work and (2) that the copyrighted architectural work has