La Union Del Pueblo Entero, et al v. Gregory W. Abbott, et al, No. 5:2021cv00844 - Document 425 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Again, with respect to communications between state legislators and “any outsider (e.g. party representatives, non-legislators, or non-legislative staff), any privilege is waived as to the contents of those specific communications.” Perez, 2014 WL 106927, at *2 (emphasis added). At issue here are communications with the Office of the Attorney General, Secretary of State, and the Lieutenant Governor. ECF No. 392 at 263–88. Each of these entities are members of the executive branch, and thus constitute “outsiders.” TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 1 (amended 1995) (“The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, . . . a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, . . . and Attorney General.”); see also Perez, 2014 WL 106927, at *2. Further, expanding the privilege to protect state legislators’ communications with the executive branch is inconsistent with the purposes of the privilege: to protect the legislative branch from “intimidation” by the executive