Ludwick v. Merit Systems Protection Board, No. 5:2021cv00786 - Document 17 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Perry, 137 S. Ct. at 1980. And mixed cases provide employees “diverse procedural routes,” including (1) pursuing agency administrative proceedings followed by an MSPB appeal or bypassing further administrative review before the MSPB and proceeding directly to district court or (2) bringing a mixed case “directly to the MSPB, forgoing the agency’s own system for evaluating discrimination charges.” Id. (quoting Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 45). For mixed cases, 5 U.S.C. § 7702 provides relevant appellate procedures. And § 7702(a)(1) states that, for cases where the appellant bypasses agency review, the Board “decide[s] both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board’s appellate procedures” set out in § 7701. “Section 7702(a)(2) similarly authorizes a mixed-case appeal to the MSPB from an agency EEO office’s decision.”