Ludwick v. Merit Systems Protection Board, No. 5:2021cv00786 - Document 17 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The only remaining matter is Ludwick’s discrimination claim, but the original petition for review that arrived in this Court with the administrative record clearly evinces a failure to exhaust. Accordingly, the Court must grant the motion to dismiss Ludwick’s discrimination claim based on the failure to exhaust. Although Ludwick contends that he is entitled to appeal his termination from employment under 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4), ECF No. 9 ¶ 1, that provision is expressly “[s]ubject to subparagraph (B) and subsection (d),” see 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(A). Subparagraph (B) directly states that any appeal “may only be made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or suspension.” Thus, any entitlement to appeal his termination under § 714(c)(4) was extinguished when Ludwick missed the deadline and was unable to convince the Board to equitably toll the ten-day period.