Chavez v. Lumpkin, No. 5:2021cv00568 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Indeed, he bypassed the Court of Criminal Appeals to make his original argument directly to this Court. Furthermore, if Petitioner presented his unexhausted insufficiency-of-the-evidence claim to the Court of Criminal Appeals now in a second state habeas application, his application would be procedurally barred under the abuse-of-the-writ doctrine codified in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07 § 4(1)-(2) (“[A] court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; or . . . but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”); see also Fearance v.