DMA Properties, Inc., et al v. KrisJenn Ranch, LLC, et al, No. 5:2021cv00358 - Document 40 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Energytec, Inc. (In re Energytec, Inc.), 739 F.3d 215, 221 (5th Cir. 2013). Subsequent purchasers have notice of the burden when they have “actual or constructive notice,” and when they make a purchase “without notice,” then they “take[] the land free from the restriction.” Davis v. Huey, 620 S.W.2d 561, 565–66 (Tex. 1981). As the Bankruptcy Court noted, “[t]o establish notice, the agreement containing a covenant running with the land should be recorded in the county where the real property is located, with a legal description of the affected property.” R. 3738 (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.”)). But just because there should be such a recording does not mean that its 27 Case 5:21-cv-00358-JKP Document 40 Filed 03/14/23 Page 28 of 38 absence defeats the notice element. Such a recording merely provides one way to establish notice.