Guilbeau v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation, No. 5:2021cv00142 - Document 27 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] While “the duties criteria and income thresholds vary from exemption to exemption, the regulations apply the same salary-basis requirement to all four exemptions.” Id. at 290-91. Defendant asserts that Plaintiff is exempt as a highly compensated employee under 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. See ECF No. 12 at 5-6. Section 541.601(a)(1) provides: Beginning on January 1, 2020, an employee with total annual compensation of at least $107,432 is deemed exempt under [§ 213(a)(1)] if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee as identified in subparts B, C or D of this part. In general, prior to the 2020 increase, the total annual compensation had to be at least $100,000, including at least $455 paid per week. See Alawar v. Trican Well Serv., LP, 397 F. Supp. 3d 873, 897 (W.D. Tex. 2019). A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties. Thus, a highly compensated employee will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee identified in subparts B, C or D of this part. An employee may qualify as a highly compensated executive employee, for example, if the employee customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees, even though the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for the executive exemption under § 541.100. 8 Case 5:21-cv-00142-JKP-ESC Document 27 Filed 01/21/22 Page 9 of 13 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). This exemption, furthermore, “applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work.” Id. § 541.601(d). And, as stated previously, to be exempt as a highly compensated employee, the employee “must be paid on a ‘salary basis.’” Hewitt, 15 F.4th at 293; accord 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1) (explaining that “‘[t]otal annual compensation’ must include at least $684 per week paid on a salary or fee basis”). Furthermore, “[u]nder § 541.604(b), an employee whose pay is computed on a daily basis must meet certain conditions in order to satisfy the salary-basis test.” Hewitt, 15 F.4th at 293 (internal quotation marks omitted).