Ricardo Lozano, Deceased v. Southeast SNF LLC d/b/a Southeast Nursing & Rehabilitation Center et al, No. 5:2021cv00088 - Document 7 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Dec. 28, 2020); Estate of Maglioli v. Andover Subacute Rehab. Ctr. I, 478 F. Supp. 3d 518, 533 (D.N.J. 2020). The PREP Act “authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to issue a PREP Act declaration. . . . A PREP Act declaration is specifically for the purpose of providing immunity from liability.” https://www.phe.gov/Preparedness/legal/prepact/Pages/default.aspx. 3 The “sole exception” to this immunity “shall be for . . . death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). Claims alleging willful misconduct may be brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after such claims have been presented for compensation from the Fund. See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(d)(1) “a covered individual may not bring a civil action . . . unless such individual has exhausted such remedies as are available under subsection (a)”; i.e., apply for compensation from the Fund. 4 Assuming Congress has designated emergency appropriations, the Fund is to be used for “providing timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered