R.B., et al v. North East ISD, No. 5:2020cv01441 - Document 55 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Clear Creek Indep. Sch. Dist., No. CV H-15-1373, 2016 WL 4704919, at *23-28 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 16, 2016), report and recommendation adopted sub nom., 2016 WL 4702446 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 7, 2016), aff’d sub nom. 695 Fed. App’x. 733 (5th Cir. 2017), as revised (July 31, 2017). For determination of the first prong, the regulations implementing the IDEA enumerate and define thirteen disability categories under which a student may qualify for special education services. Particular to the facts in this case, these thirteen categories include Emotional Disturbance and Other Health Impairment. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8. Emotional Disturbance (ED) is defined as a condition with characteristics exhibited “over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). The relevant characteristics are: (A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors. (B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers. (C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances. (D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression. (E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems. 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). A student is eligible under Other Health Impairment (OHI) if she has “limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli” due to chronic or 4 Some parties and caselaw refer to an IEE as a “full and independent evaluation” or FIE. 24 Case 5:20-cv-01441-JKP-ESC Document 55 Filed 02/16/22 Page 25 of 39 acute health problems including ADHD “that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment”