IN THE MATTER OF THE COMPLAINT OF GO RIO SAN ANTONIO, LLC, No. 5:2020cv01304 - Document 12 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] In these proceedings, the court, sitting without a jury, adjudicates the claims. The court determines whether the vessel owner is liable and whether the owner may limit liability. The court then determines the validity of the claims, and if liability is limited, distributes the limited fund among the claimants. Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 448 (2001). Much of Supp. Rule F is incorporated into the Limitation of Liability Act, which became effective in its current form in October 2006.2 Section 30511 of the Act (formerly § 185) now specifically states that an “owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States.” Subparagraphs (a) and (b) of § 30511 essentially duplicate matters set out in Supp. Rule F(1). And § 30511(c) provides: “When an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.” Addressing the Limitation of Liability Act, the predecessor to the current Act, the Fifth Circuit held that the “Act does not confer jurisdiction upon federal courts.” Guillory v. Outboard Motor Corp., 956 F.2d 114, 115 (5th Cir. 1992) (per curiam).