Woodhouse v. Bird Rides, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv01113 - Document 33 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Instead, Plaintiff asserts that it is liable as a nonmanufacturing seller under Section 82.003(a)(4) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provides that a seller may be held liable for harm caused by a product the seller did not manufacture if the claimant can establish that: (A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant’s harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(4) (internal lettering omitted). The Complaint alleges that Bird “exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product,” satisfying the first requirement of Section 82.003(a)(4).