Castro v. Kory et al, No. 5:2020cv01022 - Document 78 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] If somebody responds, now your dynamics and your approach are going to change.” Id. 22 The dynamics of the interaction did change after the ghost call because Plaintiff refused to comply with the Officers’ commands to exit the truck and identify himself, which added to circumstances supporting reasonable suspicion. Even considering the apparent language barrier and Plaintiff’s doubts about whether the Officers were “real” police, a reasonable officer could have concluded that Plaintiff violated Texas Transportation Code § 542.501, which provides that a “person may not willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of: (1) a police officer[.]” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.501 (emphasis added).