Cantu et al v. Guerra et al, No. 5:2020cv00746 - Document 53 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 37 ¶¶ 3841. Dr. Guerra specifically incorporates all preceding paragraphs of her pleading into this claim. See id. ¶ 38. She alleges that the Cantus intentionally or knowingly accessed her computer, computer network, or computer system without her effective consent. Id. ¶ 39. She alleges the same losses as incurred with respect to her CFAA claim. See id. ¶ 41. Texas provides recourse to a civil suit for damages for knowing or intentional violations of Texas Penal Code Chapter 33. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143.001. Subparagraph (a) of that statute provides that any “person who is injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.” Subparagraph (b) establishes a statute of limitations for a “suit for damages under this section.” The Cantus seek to dismiss Dr. Guerra’s HACA claim on the same grounds asserted against the CFAA claim, namely insufficiently pled injury, Dr.