Cantu et al v. Guerra et al, No. 5:2020cv00746 - Document 53 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See id. ¶¶ 33-34. Finally, she asserts that this claim is timely based upon Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069(a). See id. ¶¶ 35-38. She had also pled that savings statute in her operative pleading. See ECF No. 37 ¶ 11. 13 When considering a claim based on state law, courts naturally apply the state law to determine whether the claim survives a motion for dismissal. See Wilson v. Monarch Paper Co., 939 F.2d 1138, 1142 (5th Cir. 1991) (applying state law in summary judgment context). Chapter 85 provides a basis to hold another liable for stalking. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 85.002 (“A defendant is liable, as provided by this chapter, to a claimant for damages arising from stalking of the claimant by the defendant.”). A defendant is “any party from whom a claimant seeks recovery of damages under this chapter.” Id. § 85.001(2). And a Chapter 85 claimant is any “party seeking to recover damages under this chapter.” Id. § 85.001(1).