Cantu et al v. Guerra et al, No. 5:2020cv00746 - Document 53 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See Wilson v. Monarch Paper Co., 939 F.2d 1138, 1142 (5th Cir. 1991) (applying state law in summary judgment context). Chapter 85 provides a basis to hold another liable for stalking. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 85.002 (“A defendant is liable, as provided by this chapter, to a claimant for damages arising from stalking of the claimant by the defendant.”). A defendant is “any party from whom a claimant seeks recovery of damages under this chapter.” Id. § 85.001(2). And a Chapter 85 claimant is any “party seeking to recover damages under this chapter.” Id. § 85.001(1). Section 85.003(a) identifies the three essential elements of a stalking claim under Texas law. The first two elements are straight forward: “(1) on more than one occasion the defendant engaged in harassing behavior” and “(2) as a result of the harassing behavior, the claimant reasonably feared for the claimant’s safety or the safety of a member of the claimant’s family.” Id. § 85.003(a)(1) & (2). For purposes of Chapter 85, “‘Harassing behavior’ means conduct by the defendant directed specifically toward the claimant, including following the claimant, that is reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass the claimant.” Id. § 85.001(4). The third element is also straight forward if “the defendant violated a restraining order prohibiting harassing behavior” – one merely must show such a violation. Id. § 85.003(a)(3). But absent such a violation, the statute requires the claimant to show six specific things: (A) the defendant, while engaged in harassing behavior, by acts or words threatened to inflict bodily injury on the claimant or to commit an offense against the claimant, a member of the claimant’s family, or the claimant’s property; (B) the defendant had the apparent ability to carry out the threat; (C) the defendant’s apparent ability to carry out the threat caused the claimant to reasonably fear for the claimant’s safety or the safety of a family member; (D) the claimant at least once clearly demanded that the defendant stop the defendant’s harassing behavior; 14 (E) after the demand to stop by the claimant, the defendant continued the harassing behavior; and (F) the harassing behavior has been reported to the police as a stalking offense. Id.; accord Doe v. Siddiqui, No. 3:17-CV-1869-N, 2018 WL 3956292, at *3 (N.D. Tex.