Cantu et al v. Guerra et al, No. 5:2020cv00746 - Document 53 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] And, with respect to the stalking claim, the operative pleading leaves enough ambiguity to preclude dismissal as untimely without resort to § 16.069(a). Furthermore, although Dr. Guerra specifically pled the Texas savings statute, she does not admit that any claim is untimely without resort to the statute. See ECF No. 37 ¶ 11. Nor does she directly apply it to any particular claim. The Court may reasonably infer that Dr. Guerra pled the statute on an asneeded basis. And if the Court were inclined to agree that the operative pleading establishes the limitations defense, the invocation of § 16.069(a) in Dr. Guerra’s initial filing and in response to the motion, nevertheless provides an adequate reason to disagree. The statute provides: (a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required. 17 (b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required. This case presents no dispute as to the thirty-day requirement. The Cantus, however, dispute that Dr. Guerra’s counterclaims arise out of the same transaction or occurrence as their claims. “For a counterclaim to arise out of the ‘same transaction or occurrence’ as the original claim, there must be a ‘logical relationship’ between the claims.” Owen v. Castle Peak 2012-1 Loan Tr., No. A-13-CV-569 LY, 2013 WL 12089984, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 20, 2013).