Blue Ribbon Staffing, LLC v. Flatiron Constructors, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv00686 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., Employers’ Liab. Assur. Corp. v. Young Cnty. Lumber Co., 64 S.W.2d 339, 343 (Tex. 1933) (“The general rule is that where the cause of action and remedy for its enforcement are derived not from the common law but from the statute, the statutory provisions are mandatory and exclusive, and must be complied with in all respects or the action is not maintainable.”). Second, the provisions on mailing notice are clear and unambiguous. A required notice “must be sent by certified or registered mail.” Tex. Gov’t Code. § 2253.048(a). The statute further mandates that “a notice required by this subchapter to be mailed to the prime contractor must be addressed to the prime contractor at the contractor’s residence or last known business address.” Id.(b). Email notice would violate both these provisions. So would notice by text. Or oral notice. 14 Case 5:20-cv-00686-RBF Document 31 Filed 01/26/21 Page 15 of 18 Or notice by publication. Or a host of other possible methods of providing notice.