Blue Ribbon Staffing, LLC v. Flatiron Constructors, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv00686 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] To be clear, this Court does not (and surely could not) undertake to reconcile the body of case law in the Texas intermediate courts of appeals on the McGregor Act’s notice provisions. But much of the case law providing for “substantial compliance” with the statute’s requirements for the substance of the notice provided has a hook in the statutory text itself: Section 2253.041(c)’s requirement of a sworn statement of account notes that the notice should provide “in substance” that “the amount claimed is just and correct” and that “all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been allowed.” Departures in the supplied notice from that precise language, therefore, are expressly authorized 15 Case 5:20-cv-00686-RBF Document 31 Filed 01/26/21 Page 16 of 18 by the statutory text’s use of the phrase, “in substance.”