Blue Ribbon Staffing, LLC v. Flatiron Constructors, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv00686 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See Howe, 204 F.3d at 628 (“The role of this court is not ‘to create or modify state law, rather only to predict it.’” (quoting St. Paul Fire & Marine v. 17 Case 5:20-cv-00686-RBF Document 31 Filed 01/26/21 Page 18 of 18 Convalescent Servs., 193 F.3d 340, 345 (5th Cir.1999))). And notably, the Texas Legislature knows how to include an express provision in a statute to excuse notice requirements when actual notice is received, as demonstrated by the Texas Tort Claims Act. See, e.g, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(c) (“The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.”). E. Attorneys’ Fees. Finally, the Court turns to Defendants’ request to dismiss Blue Ribbon’s claim for attorneys’ fees pursuant to Chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code.