Blue Ribbon Staffing, LLC v. Flatiron Constructors, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv00686 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the second month after each month in which the labor was performed or the material was delivered. A copy of the statement sent to a subcontractor is sufficient as notice under this subsection. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.047(a), (c) (emphasis added). Thus, the bond beneficiary without a direct relationship to the prime contractor “must mail” notice to the prime contractor “before the 15th day of the second month after each month in which the labor was performed.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.047(c) (emphasis added). Offsetting somewhat the shorter timeline for providing notice, § 2253.047(c) provides that “[a] copy of the statement sent to a subcontractor is sufficient as notice under this subsection.” No sworn statement of account, in other words, is required. See id. 3. Requirements for mailing the required notice.