Blue Ribbon Staffing, LLC v. Flatiron Constructors, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv00686 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Compl. Attached to Blue Ribbon’s live complaint, however, are two emails dated November 18, 2019, and December 4, 2019, sent by its president to Flatiron. See id. at 4-47.These emails informed Flatiron of Blue Ribbon’s October 2019 claim and attached the relevant invoices. Defendants don’t dispute that (1) Blue Ribbon timely provided to Flatiron the content of notice required by the Act and (2) Flatiron timely received actual notice of Blue Ribbon’s October 2019 claim, albeit by email instead of certified or registered mail. Because the Act specifies in § 2253.048(a) that “[a] notice required by this subchapter to be mailed must be sent by certified or registered mail,” at issue with the claim to recover for October 2019 work is whether Blue Ribbon sufficiently complied with the statute by providing email notice. 1. On This Question of State Law, this Court Makes an Erie Guess.