McNair Custom Homes v. Hartt et al, No. 5:2020cv00435 - Document 22 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Defendants’ answer to Plaintiff’s state court petition asserts counterclaims seeking declarations that they: (1) are co-authors and co-owners of the copyrights in the house plans, (2) have a license to use the house plans, and (3) do not infringe any copyright in the house plans. See ECF No. 1-4 at 8-10. Plaintiff argues that all claims arguably preempted by the Copyright Act were non-suited and urges the Court to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction as recognized under 28 U.S.C. § 1454(d)(2). Section 1454 created an exception to the general rules that apply to removal jurisdiction. It provides, in pertinent parts: A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending. The removal of an action under this section shall be made in accordance with section 1446, except that if the removal is based solely on this section the action may be removed by any party[.] If a civil action is removed solely under this section, the district court (1) shall remand all claims that are neither a basis for removal under subsection (a) nor within the original or supplemental jurisdiction of the district court under any Act of Congress; and (2) may, under the circumstances specified in section 1367(c), remand any claims within the supplemental jurisdiction of the district court under section 1367. The addition of a copyright claim is insufficient to confer federal jurisdiction. Rather, the Court must ascertain whether the action “arises under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights.” 3 Id. § 1338(a).