McNair Custom Homes v. Hartt et al, No. 5:2020cv00435 - Document 22 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] While it appears an agreement was signed, neither party alleges the agreement contains a copyright clause or that the Court will need to interpret the agreement to determine who owns the 4 copyright in the house plans. Thus, Defendants’ allegations allege a claim that arises under the Copyright Act, to wit: who owns the house plans under the statutory authorship provisions. Accordingly, Defendants’ counterclaims are sufficient to confer jurisdiction with this Court and to give Defendants the right to remove pursuant to § 1454. When exercising jurisdiction on the basis of § 1454(a), the court “shall remand all claims that are neither a basis for removal [pursuant to § 1454(a)] nor within the original or supplemental jurisdiction of the district court.” § 1454(d)(1). Federal courts have supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims that “are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy.” Wisconsin Dep’t of Corr. v.