Ule v. Bexar County Hospital District, et al, No. 5:2019cv01459 - Document 28 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff further alleges Defendants Bexar County and Sheriff Salazar’s “per se violations of Texas statutes as well as multiple examples of noncompliance with department and agency guidelines” are evidence of “subjective knowledge of a substantial risk of serious harm and response with deliberate indifference.” Id., par. 141. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges Sheriff Salazar violated multiple “General Duties” required under § 511.009 of the Texas Government Code, including failing to “report to the Texas Correctional Office on Offenders with Medical or 17 Mental Impairments on a jail’s compliance with Article 16.22, Code of Criminal Procedure,” and failing to ensure the jail adopted “reasonable rules and procedures to ensure the safety of prisoners.”