Schroeter v. McCARTHY et al, No. 5:2019cv01297 - Document 21 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Hinojosa-Schroeter’s EEO complaint.” ECF No. 7 at 4. This is incorrect. The AJ expressly ordered that Mrs. Hinojosa-Schroeter’s “request for a hearing is dismissed.” ECF No. 7-3 at 1. 4 5 Hinojosa-Schroeter notified the EEOC of her intent to file a civil action because it had been more than 180 days since she filed her formal EEO complaint and the agency had not taken final action. Id. On June 19, 2019, an EEOC AJ entered an order dismissing Plaintiff’s request for a hearing. See ECF No. 7-3 at 1. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i), “[i]f an agency does not issue a final order within 40 days of receipt of the administrative judge’s decision in accordance with 1614.110,5 then the decision of the administrative judge shall become the final action of the agency.” Thus, Defendants’ argue, the EEOC’s final action occurred on July 29, 2019, and the ninety-day deadline to file a civil action began. ECF No. 7 at 7. Mrs.