Patlan v. Michelin North America, Inc., No. 5:2019cv00262 - Document 8 (W.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] LG Electronics USA Inc., Civil Action No. B-11-61, 2011 WL 2517141, at *2 (S.D. Tex. June 23, 2011) (emphasis added). There are only seven narrow exceptions that may impose liability on a nonmanufacturing seller, and “[a]ny recovery theory pleaded against a nonmanufacturing seller . . . must invoke one of the seven exceptions in § 82.003(a) ‘even if the claim would otherwise state a valid claim under Texas law.’” Evans v. Kawasaki Motors Corp., USA, No. H-15-659, 2015 WL 4434073, at *3 (S.D. Tex. July 17, 2015). The only exception under which Plaintiffs’ claim could potentially fall is § 82.003(a)(6), which states that a nonmanufacturing seller may be liable if: “(A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and (B) the claimant’s harm resulted from the defect.” But Plaintiffs do not allege that Guajardo actually knew of any defects in the tire or the vehicle he sold. They instead allege that Guajardo “should have recognized the 5 defects and impending tread/belt separation.” (Plaintiffs’ Original Petition, 6.1).