Murray v. Lumpkin, No. 5:2018cv01288 - Document 72 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(4) (requiring State to establish that a defendant “received a benefit” from participating in trafficking and also caused the victim to commit prostitution); § 43.05 (requiring State to establish only that defendant caused victim to commit prostitution). Even if the two offenses were the same for purposes of double jeopardy, the Texas Legislature has expressly stated that a defendant may be prosecuted for both. See Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(c) (“If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.”); see also Moreno v. State, 413 S.W.3d 119, 131 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.)