City of San Antonio v. Time Warner Cable Texas, LLC, No. 5:2017cv01232 - Document 122 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Similarly, to the extent an advertiser might be the payer of a commission to a third-party, such payment does not qualify as revenue to the cable provider because § 66.002(6)(B)(i) excludes any revenue not actually received. Because such payments do not qualify as advertising revenue for the provider, there is no revenue to net the payment against. Next, the Court dispels the notion that a discount to an advertising agency is necessarily excluded from gross revenues under Tex. Util. Code § 66.002(6)(B)(iii). That provision only excludes “refunds, rebates, or discounts made to subscribers, leased access providers, advertisers, or a municipality.” An advertising agency differs from the actual advertiser. That provision could apply had TWC discounted the amount due from an advertiser, but those are not the facts presented here.