City of San Antonio v. Time Warner Cable Texas, LLC, No. 5:2017cv01232 - Document 122 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 73 at 6.6 Through § 66.005(a), Texas requires TWC to pay the City “a franchise fee of five percent based upon the definition of gross revenues as set forth in [Chapter 66 – State Issued Cable and Video Franchise].” Through § 66.005(b), Texas requires providers, such as TWC, to (1) pay the required franchise fee “quarterly, within 45 days after the end of the quarter for the preceding calendar quarter” and (2) support its payment by an accompanying “summary explaining the basis for the calculation of the fee.” Through that same provision, Texas also provides municipalities, such as Plaintiff, discretionary authority to “review the business records” of providers such as TWC “to the extent necessary to ensure compensation in accordance with [§ 66.005(a)],” but restricts such review to “records that relate to the 48-month period preceding the date of the last franchise fee payment.” Section 66.005(b) further allocates the “costs of the examination” to each party while, “in the event of a dispute concerning compensation” under § 66.005, also providing municipalities discretionary authority to “bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction.”