City of San Antonio v. Time Warner Cable Texas, LLC, No. 5:2017cv01232 - Document 122 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] “The distinction has not been a clear one, but generally speaking, a municipality’s proprietary functions are those conducted in its private capacity, for the benefit only of those within its corporate limits, and not as an arm of the government, while its governmental functions are in the performance of purely governmental matters solely for the public benefit.” Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 343 (Tex. 2006) (citations, footnotes, and internal 7 Case 5:17-cv-01232-JKP-HJB Document 122 Filed 03/31/21 Page 8 of 35 quotation marks omitted); accord Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215(a) (providing a nonexhaustive list of governmental functions and defining such functions as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public”) and (b) (providing nonexhaustive list of proprietary functions and defining such functions as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality”).