City of San Antonio v. Time Warner Cable Texas, LLC, No. 5:2017cv01232 - Document 122 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 102 at 6-7. Defendant, on the other hand, interprets the silence as not dictating anything. And it submits that no one is arguing that GAAP supersede the plain and express language of Chapter 66. ECF No. 88 at 22. So, a pertinent question is whether § 66.0002(6) omits reference to GAAP because the Legislature wanted to make the principles irrelevant , because it wanted to permit cable and video providers flexibility in their gross revenue calculations, or for some other reason? The second possibility seems unlikely. And the language of § 66.005(a) expressly states that such providers “shall pay . . . a franchise fee of five percent based upon the definition of gross revenues as set forth in this chapter.” That means five percent of gross revenues as defined in § 66.002(6). The definition of gross revenues does not change due to subjective determinations of cable or video service providers.