Garcia v. Davis, No. 5:2017cv01078 - Document 17 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] In this case, the last reasoned state court decision was issued by the intermediate court of appeals, which set forth the elements of the offense and concluded that there was sufficient evidence to support Petitioner’s murder conviction under the Texas law of parties: A person commits the offense of murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). To convict [Petitioner] under the law of parties, the jury had to determine that [Petitioner] was criminally responsible for the acts of another. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (West 2011); see also Gross v. State, 380 S.W.3d 181, 186 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Id.