Barragan v. General Motors LLC et al, No. 5:2015cv00854 - Document 95 (W.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] UHaul is correct that in most circumstances, a lease contract carries an implied warranty of merchantability. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2A.212(a) (“Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). However, U-Haul interprets the statute too narrowly; § 2A.212(a) does not preclude Plaintiffs from stating a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability here, where a lease transaction occurred. See Oldham v. Thompson/Ctr. Arms. Co., Inc., No.