Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al, No. 5:2015cv00636 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] While an individual does not have to be bedridden to be considered "confined to his home," the condition of the individual should be such that there exists a normal inability to leave home and that leaving home requires a considerable and taxing effort by the individual. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a). Furthermore, any "absence of an individual from the home shall not so disqualify an individual from being considered to be 'confined to his home." Id. Superior argues that in the case of each of the two disputed claims, the Council determined that neither beneficiary was homebound "because there was some evidence of their leaving the home during the 2-month period in question."