Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al, No. 5:2015cv00636 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] In cases where a beneficiary has special medical complications, "a service that is usually nonskilled . may be considered skilled because it must be performed or supervised by skilled nursing or rehabilitation personnel." Id. at 42 C.F.R. § § 409.3 2(b). 409.33 lists services that could qualify as skilled nursing services, including (1) overall management and evaluation of care plans, (2) observation and assessment of the patient's changing condition, and (3) education services to teach the patient self-maintenance. See § 409.33(a). Overall patient management qualifies "when, because of the patient's physical or mental condition, those activities require the involvement of technical or professional personnel in 20 order to meet the patient's needs, promote recovery, and ensure medical safety." § 409.33(a)(l)(i). Additionally, patient observation and assessment may qualify "when the skills of a technical or professional person are required to identify and evaluate the patient's need for modification of treatment or for additional medical procedures until his or her condition is stabilized." § 409.33(a)(2)(i). Patient education services are necessary in the skilled nursing context "if the use of technical or professional personnel is necessary to teach a patient self-maintenance." § 409.33(a)(3)(i). However, "[i]f the nature of a service is such that it can safely and effectively be performed by the average nonmedical person without direct supervision of a licensed nurse, the service cannot be regarded as a skilled nursing service." § 409.44(b)(l)(ii).