Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al, No. 5:2015cv00636 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] See Cumberland Cnly Hosp. Sys., Inc. v. Burwell, 816 F.3d 48, 55 (4th Cir. 2016) ("In giving the healthcare provider these options, Congress anticipated that the 90day deadline might not be met and provided its chosen remedy."). Further remedies beyond the statutory text must come from Congress. The second ground of Superior's due process claim must therefore be rejected as well. E. Limitation on Liability 30 Finally, Superior argues, in the event the Council's overpayment determinations are upheld, it should be relieved of liability pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp. It asserts that its liability should be waived given that it "did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be made" for its home health services, as allowed by the statute in such circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a)(2). A provider like Superior may be held liable for the cost of denied services deemed not to be "reasonable and necessary" as defined under 42 C.F.R. § 411.15(k).