Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al, No. 5:2015cv00636 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Patient education services are necessary in the skilled nursing context "if the use of technical or professional personnel is necessary to teach a patient self-maintenance." § 409.33(a)(3)(i). However, "[i]f the nature of a service is such that it can safely and effectively be performed by the average nonmedical person without direct supervision of a licensed nurse, the service cannot be regarded as a skilled nursing service." § 409.44(b)(l)(ii). Services may be considered reasonable and necessary when they are "consistent with the nature and severity of the beneficiary's illness or injury, his or her particular medical needs, and accepted standards of medical and nursing practice." § 409.44(b)(3)(i).