Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al, No. 5:2015cv00636 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Id. at 19 (quoting MBPM, Ch. 7, 42 C.F.R. § § 40.1.2.4). 409.32 defines "skilled services" for the purpose of determining Medicare coverage, as well as the requirements to receive Medicare-covered skilled services. A skilled service is an activity "so inherently complex that it can be safely or effectively performed only by, or under the supervision of, professional or technical personnel." 42 C.F.R. § 409.32(a). In cases where a beneficiary has special medical complications, "a service that is usually nonskilled . may be considered skilled because it must be performed or supervised by skilled nursing or rehabilitation personnel." Id. at 42 C.F.R. § § 409.3 2(b). 409.33 lists services that could qualify as skilled nursing services, including (1) overall management and evaluation of care plans, (2) observation and assessment of the patient's changing condition, and (3) education services to teach the patient