Smith v. Tullis, No. 5:2015cv00493 - Document 42 (W.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, the county attorney does not qualify as an independent intermediary where he finds probable cause that felonious conduct occurred. III. State Law Claims Plaintiff has also asserted common law claims for malicious prosecution and intentional infliction of emotional distress. (Dkt. # 19 ¶¶ Section 101.106(f) of the Texas Tort Claims Act provides in pertinent part: 25 (f) If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f).