Tellez v. The GEO Group In.c et al, No. 5:2015cv00465 - Document 93 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Quality Control Parking, Inc., 696 S.W.2d 549 (Tex. 1985)." (Id. (quoting Bituminous Gas. Corp. v. Vacuum Tanks, Inc., 75 F.3d 1048, 1057 (5th Cir. 1996))). "Under this standard, 'an equitable award of pre-judgment interest should be granted to a prevailing plaintiff in all but exceptional circumstances." (Id. (quoting Bituminous, 75 F.3d at 1057)). 1. Mr. Tellez Has a Statutory Right to Pre-Judgment Interest. In this case, Mr. Tellez has a statutory right to pre-judgment interest. Under TEx. FIN. CODE § 304.102, a "judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns pre-judgment interest." Mr. Tellez's is a personal injury case, and in that personal injury case Mr. Tellez has won a judgment. That judgment earns pre-judgment interest under Texas law. 2. Mr.