Equal Employment Opportunity Commision v. A'GACI, L.L.C., No. 5:2014mc00445 - Document 24 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] II. Meaning of “Proceeding” Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8 Next, the EEOC asks the Court to reconsider its holding that an application to enforce an administrative subpoena is not a “proceeding” as that word is used in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e). (Dkt. # 21 at 4–7.) In its previous Order, the Court held that filing an application to enforce an administrative subpoena did not qualify as a “proceeding” within the meaning of that section based on relevant Supreme Court precedent. (Dkt. # 18 at 6.) Section 2000e-8(e) reads in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e). Again, the Court finds the legislative history behind this section instructive.