Finney v. North Central Baptist Hospital et al, No. 5:2014cv00840 - Document 35 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Docket no. 33 at 5. 6 under [TEX. OCC. CODE § 3012.4025].” TEX. OCC. CODE § 301.4025(d) provides that “[a] violation of Subsection (c) is subject to [TEX. OCC. CODE] Section 301.413,” which allows for actual damages, exemplary damages, compensation for lost wages, and reinstatement. TEX. OCC. CODE § 301.413(c)-(d). Comparatively, TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.134 provides that “[a] hospital . . . may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting to the employee’s supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a rule of another agency.” “A person who has been discriminated against in violation of Subsection (a) may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.134(d). “In addition . . . a plaintiff is entitled to, if applicable: (1) reinstatement in the plaintiff's former position; (2) compensation for lost wages; and (3) reinstatement of lost fringe benefits or seniority rights.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.134(e). TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 301.4025 and 301.413 and TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.134 protect against hospital employers retaliating against healthcare employees who report violations of the law. These also provide these healthcare workers remedies that include damages, compensation for lost wages, and reinstatement. The causes of action provided by TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 301.4025 and 301.413 are most analogous to the cause of action provided by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.134; therefore the TOC claims should share the same limitations period as claims brought under TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.134. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.134 provides that “[a] person who alleges a violation of Subsection (a) must sue under this section before the 180th day after the date the alleged violation occurred or was 7 discovered by the employee through the use of reasonable diligence.” Additionally, other whistleblower claims by hospital employees have been held to be subject to a limitations period of 180 days. See United States ex rel. Wall v.