Finney v. North Central Baptist Hospital et al, No. 5:2014cv00840 - Document 35 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE § 301.4025(c) provides that “[a] person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discipline, discriminate against, or retaliate against, a person who . . . reports under good faith 4 Finney merely points to a “plain reading” interpretation of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.051 which states: “Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Docket no. 33 at 5. 6 under [TEX. OCC. CODE § 3012.4025].” TEX. OCC. CODE § 301.4025(d) provides that “[a] violation of Subsection (c) is subject to [TEX. OCC. CODE] Section 301.413,” which allows for actual damages, exemplary damages, compensation for lost wages, and reinstatement.