Finney v. North Central Baptist Hospital et al, No. 5:2014cv00840 - Document 35 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. The court reasoned further that the Health & Safety Code serves “parallel and overlapping functions” with the Texas Occupations Code because both codes “are designed to serve an important public policy by preventing health care employers from retaliating against health care employees, and each provides a cause of action to health care providers to recover the same remedies.” Id. The Court agrees with the reasoning in Gilyard. TEX. OCC. CODE § 301.4025(b) provides that “[a] nurse may report to the nurse’s employer . . . any situation that the nurse has reasonable cause to believe exposes a patient to substantial risk of harm as a result of a failure to provide patient care that conforms to minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing professional practice or to statutory, regulatory, or accreditation standards.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 301.4025(c) provides that “[a] person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discipline, discriminate against, or retaliate against, a person who . . . reports under good faith 4 Finney merely points to a “plain reading” interpretation of Texas Civil