Viceroy Petroleum, L.P. v. Tadlock Pipe & Rentals, Inc., No. 5:2014cv00006 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff contends that Defendants Motion for Leave to Designate fails to specify how CES or Cot have contributed to Plaintiff’s harm by infringing an applicable legal standard and thereby fails to give sufficient notice of the alleged responsibility of CES and Cot. (Dkt. # 13 ¶ 5.) Section 33.011(6) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines a responsible third party as “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way to the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6). “Accordingly, defendants only need to plead facts capable of showing how the third-parties they seek to designate as responsible third-parties caused or contributed to [plaintiff’s] alleged injury, not to their own conduct.”