Meesook v. Grey Canyon Family Medicine, P.A. et al, No. 5:2013cv00729 - Document 39 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Tex. Dept. of Criminal Justice, No. SA-05-CA-185-XR, 2007 WL 294191, at *6 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 29, 2007). The current cost of service is $55.00 so the Court will only permit the taxing of cost of service at $55.00. The Supreme Court has ruled that expenses not enumerated in section 1920, such as Secretary of State research, can be awarded only upon explicit statutory authorization found elsewhere. Mota v. The Univ. of Tex. Houston Health Sci. Ctr., 261 F.3d 512, 529 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 444-45 (1987)). The Court finds that 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) contains the necessary authorization, as it states that the court may award “a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” The Court finds the Secretary of State research fees to be reasonable litigation expenses, and 10 therefore awards the additional $18.00, for a total award of costs of $473.00. IV. Conclusion The Plaintiff’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees and Costs (docket no. 36) is GRANTED as stated above.