Hernandez v. Kirkendall et al, No. 5:2013cv00685 - Document 16 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. The Texas Supreme Court noted that the Tort Claim Act’s election scheme “is intended to protect governmental employees by favoring their early dismissal when a claim regarding the same subject matter is also made against the governmental employer.” Id. Because Plaintiff chose to sue both Guadalupe County and Kirkendall on the same issue, and Guadalupe County has moved to dismiss the claims against Kirkendall, the Court must do so. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(e) (“If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its 10 employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit”); see Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 659 (dismissing government employee upon school district’s filing of a motion); Tex. Bay Cherry Hill, L.P. v. City of Fort Worth, 257 S.W.3d 379, 401 (Tex.