Perez et al v. T.A.S.T.E. Food Products, Inc. et al, No. 5:2013cv00655 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] (Mot. ¶ 4.) Defendants are correct in their assertion that the FLSA does not provide a private right of action for recordkeeping violations of the Act. Section 211(c) of the FLSA requires every employer to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(c). An employer 10 must maintain and preserve records of the wages and hours of employees and “shall make such reports therefrom” available to the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 204(a), 211(c).