Quest v. Bandera County, No. 5:2013cv00506 - Document 20 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Id. at 468. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of El Paso County and the County Judge on the grounds that neither was a proper party to the suit, and granted summary judgment in favor of the District Attorney, holding that investigators in the El Paso County District Attorney’s Office are not “employees” for the purposes of the ADEA. Id. at 469. The Fifth Circuit affirmed, agreeing with the district court that Guanca fell within the “personal staff” exception in the ADEA. Id. at 470. The Court noted that § 630(f) of the ADEA excluded from its definition of “employee” “any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State . . . or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer’s personal 9 staff . . . .” Id. at 469–70 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 630(f)).