Quest v. Bandera County, No. 5:2013cv00506 - Document 20 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Bandera County certainly qualifies as an “employer” under the definition. Plaintiff further alleges that Tschirhart, as the Tax Assessor/Collector of Bandera County, is an employee and agent of Bandera County. (FAC at ¶ 6.) The ADEA’s definition of employers specifically includes agents of those who qualify as employers in the above definition. See 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (applying the definition of “employer” to “any agent of such a person”). 1 The term “employer” also includes “a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State.” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). 11 This Court must accept the Plaintiff’s well-pleaded facts as true, viewing them in the light most favorable to her.